INTRODUCTION
[…] fraudulently makes a false oath or account in or in relation to any case under title 11;
(3) knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration,
certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section
1746 of title 28, in or in relation to any case under title 11;
shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”
These provisions were violated
when Mihelic perjured herself, when she performed the acts proved in number 20 in the Lies Told subsection above,
and at other times.
Bankruptcy Investigations
18 U.S. Code § 3057 specifically says in subsection (a),
“Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds
for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States
relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or
that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate
United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses
and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed. Where one of such officers has
made such report, the others need not do so.”
The law associated with this subsection was violated
when Mihelic refused to report to a U.S. attorney the underlying crimes that gave rise to the bankruptcy
as explained throughout this complaint and specifically in numbers 10 and 13 in the Lies Told subsection above.
SUMMARY